Conda Nominations Launch 2015

On Tuesday the 17th of November, 2015 we were excited to announced the nominations for the 2015 Conda Awards. The launch was done at Agosti Bar Restaurant in Newcastle.

A full list of the 2015 CONDA nominations follows.

Best Dramatic Production

Between Two Waves, Stooged Theatre

The Book of Everything, The Popular Theatre Company

Cactus Flower, Newcastle Theatre Company

Charley’s Aunt, The Popular Theatre Company

Gaslight, Newcastle Theatre Company

Best Musical Production

In A Pink Tutu, DAPA Theatre and Lesly Stevenson

Into the Woods, Maitland Musical Society

Little Shop of Horrors, Pantseat Productions

Mary Poppins, Metropolitan Players

Peter Pan, Hunter Drama

Seussical: The Musical, Maitland Musical Society

Thoroughly Modern Millie, Hunter School of the Performing Arts

Best Special Theatrical Event

Star Struck 2015:  a–MAZE–ing, Hunter Area of NSW Department of Education and  Communities

Love, Life & Opera, Too, Opera Hunter

Someone Like You, Stooged Theatre – Roald Dahl Festival – Hunter Drama

The Speakeasy, David Baker and The Smokin’ Chops

Stories In Our Steps, Tantrum Youth Arts

Stranger Than Fiction, Aspire and Catholic Schools Office

Best New Play or Musical Written for a Newcastle Company

The Baron in the Trees, adapted by Jerry Ray from the novel by Italo Calvino (Hunter Drama)

Chopin’s Last Tour, by Phillip Aughey (Anvil Creek Theatre)

No One Cares About Your Cat, written by the ensemble (Tantrum Youth Arts and the  Paper Cut Collective)

Peter Pan, adapted by Christopher Harley and Callan Purcell from the novel and play  by James Barrie (Hunter Drama)

Unforgettable, by Stephanie Priest and Drew Holmes (Shady Palms Productions)

Where Late the Songbird, by Carl Caulfield (Stray Dogs Theatre)

Excellence by a Male Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama or Comedy

James Coates, Charley’s Aunt (The Popular Theatre Company)

Drew Holmes, The Romantic Life of Mr and Mrs Twit (Hunter Drama)

Tim O’Donnell, Between Two Waves (Stooged Theatre)

Callan Purcell, Equus (Stooged Theatre)

Callan Purcell, The Book of Everything (Hunter Drama)

Jerry Ray, The Age of Consent (Two Tall Theatre)

Daniel Stoddart, Charley’s Aunt (The Popular Theatre Company)

Carl Young, Seminar (Stooged Theatre)

Excellence by a Female Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama or Comedy

Elise Bialek, The Female of the Species (Newcastle Theatre Company)

Emily Daly, Seminar (Stooged Theatre)

Jan Hunt, Cactus Flower (Newcastle Theatre Company)

Jan Hunt, Gaslight (Newcastle Theatre Company)

Leilani Smith, Gaslight (Maitland Repertory Theatre)

Renee Thomas, The Glass Menagerie (DAPA Theatre)

Amy Wilde, The Age of Consent (Two Tall Theatre)

Claire Williams, Doubt (Newcastle Theatre Company)

Excellence by a Male Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Michael King, Seussical: The Musical (Maitland Musical Society)

Justin Smith, Little Shop of Horrors (Pantseat Productions)

Tyran Stig, Little Shop of Horrors (Pantseat Productions)

Daniel Stoddart, Mary Poppins (Metropolitan Players)

Excellence by a Female Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Rebecca Fitzsimmons, Leader of the Pack (Theatre on Brunker and Novocastrian

Players)

Melissa Ingles, Into the Woods (Maitland Musical Society)

Alana Silcock, Mary Poppins (Metropolitan Players)

Excellence by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

David Brown, The Book of Everything (The Popular Theatre Company)

Carl Caulfield, Seminar (Stooged Theatre)

Drew Holmes, Mary Poppins (Metropolitan Players)

Luke Power, Doubt (Newcastle Theatre Company)

Theo Rule, Where Late the Songbird (Stray Dogs Theatre)

Marty Worrall, Peter Pan (Hunter Drama)

Excellence by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Alison Cox, Nuncrackers (Theatre on Brunker)

Brittany Ferry, Doubt (Newcastle Theatre Company)

Anna Lambert, Seussical: The Musical (Maitland Musical Society)

Giverny Lewis, Between Two Waves (Stooged Theatre)

Chloe Perrett, Equus (Stooged Theatre)

Rachelle Schmidt Adnum, Between Two Waves (Stooged Theatre)

Rachelle Schmidt Adnum, Mary Poppins (Metropolitan Players)

Claire Thomas, Annie (Young People’s Theatre)

Excellence by a Male Actor Under 18

Lachlan Bartlett, Little Shop of Horrors (Pantseat Productions)

James Connett, My Fair Lady (St Philip’s Christian College)

Harper Parris, The Baron in the Trees (Hunter Drama)

Harper Parris, Peter Pan (Hunter Drama)

Hamish Pickering, My Fair Lady (St Philip’s Christian College)

Lachlan Pickering, My Fair Lady (St Philip’s Christian College)

Tom Rodgers, Beauty and the Beast Jr (Young People’s Theatre)

Nicholas Thoroughgood, Thoroughly Modern Millie (Hunter School of the

Performing Arts)

Excellence by a Female Actor Under 18

Jasmine Bard, Thoroughly Modern Millie (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)

Juliette Coates, Thoroughly Modern Millie (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)

Lilly Dougherty, Seussical: The Musical (Maitland Musical Society)

Alexandra Jensen, Beauty and the Beast Jr (Young People’s Theatre)

Isabel Kelly, The Baron in the Trees (Hunter Drama)

Hannah King, My Fair Lady (St Philip’s Christian College)

Sofia Nolan, Peter Pan (Hunter Drama)

Mia Peters, Thoroughly Modern Millie (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)

Best Ensemble Acting

The Book of Everything, The Popular Theatre Company

Charley’s Aunt, The Popular Theatre Company

Little Shop of Horrors, Pantseat Productions

Mary Poppins, Metropolitan Players

My Fair Lady, St Philip’s Christian College

No One Cares About Your Cat, Tantrum Youth Arts and the Paper Cut Collective

Someone Like You, Stooged Theatre

Thoroughly Modern Millie, Hunter School of the Performing Arts

Excellence by a Director (Drama or Comedy)

Karen Birrell, The Romantic Life of Mr and Mrs Twit (Hunter Drama)

Julie Black, Plaza Suite (DAPA Theatre)

Victor Emeljanow, Charley’s Aunt (The Popular Theatre Company)

Janet Nelson and Howard Rawlinson, Season’s Greetings (Newcastle Theatre

Company)

Daniel Stoddart, The Book Of Everything (The Popular Theatre Company)

Brian Wark, Cactus Flower (Newcastle Theatre Company)

Carl Young, Between Two Waves (Stooged Theatre)

Excellence by a Director (Musical)

Julie Black, Mary Poppins (Metropolitan Players)

Drew Holmes, Little Shop of Horrors (Pantseat Productions)

Daniel Kavanagh, Thoroughly Modern Millie (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)

Wendy Leis, Amy Hill and Ben Stuart, Beauty and the Beast Jr (Young People’s Theatre

Guilherme Noronha, Seussical: The Musical (Maitland Musical Society)

Callan Purcell, In A Pink Tutu (DAPA Theatre and Lesly Stevenson)

Aaron Taylor, Into the Woods (Maitland Musical Society)

Excellence by a Musical Director

Callan Creed, Into the Woods (Maitland Musical Society)

Callan Creed, Seussical: The Musical (Maitland Musical Society)

Greg Paterson, Mary Poppins (Metropolitan Players)

Bruce Rowlatt, Thoroughly Modern Millie (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)

Daniel Wilson, Star Struck 2015:  a–MAZE–ing (Hunter Area of NSW Department of Education and Communities)

Excellence by a Choreographer

Vanessa Ambrose, Thoroughly Modern Millie (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)

Annabel Fleming, Annie (Young People’s Theatre)

Eva Marie Irwin, My Fair Lady (St Philip’s Christian College)

Cadi McCarthy, Warriors Rest, from Stories In Our Steps (Catapult Dance and The

 Flipside Project, for Tantrum Youth Arts)

James Tolhurst and Kirby Leigh-Coker, Mary Poppins (Metropolitan Players)

Excellence in Costume Design

Jennifer Ellicott, Charley’s Aunt (The Popular Theatre Company)

Bev Fewins and Steve Harrison, Mary Poppins (Metropolitan Players)

Dianne Garred, My Fair Lady (St Philip’s Christian College)

Sandra Joyce, Thoroughly Modern Millie (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)

Wendy Leis and Karen Nye, Beauty and the Beast Jr (Young People’s Theatre)

Coralie Lewis, Into the Woods (Maitland Musical Society)

Excellence in Hair, Make-up and Wigs

George Francis, Charley’s Aunt (The Popular Theatre Company)

George Francis and Valmai Drury, Mary Poppins (Metropolitan Players)

Dianne Garred, My Fair Lady (St Philip’s Christian College)

Excellence in Set and Props Design

Graeme Black and Donna Nipperess, Mary Poppins (Metropolitan Players)

Tom Bannerman, Charley’s Aunt (Popular Theatre)

Marion Giles, The Book of Everything (Popular Theatre)

Matthew Lockyer, Cactus Flower (Newcastle Theatre Company)

Harry Osborne and Ruth Warner, Into the Woods (Maitland Musical Society)

Callan Purcell and Rod Irwin, In A Pink Tutu (DAPA Theatre and Lesly Stevenson)

Jerry Ray, The Baron in the Trees (Hunter Drama)

Steve Ryan, Gaslight (Maitland Repertory Theatre)

Excellence in Lighting and Audio Visual Design

Lyndon Buckley, In A Pink Tutu (DAPA Theatre and Lesly Stevenson)

Lyndon Buckley and Tim Buchanan, No One Cares About Your Cat (Tantrum Youth

Arts and the Paper Cut Collective)

Lyndon Buckley, One Good Thing (Eclectic Productions)

Jacob Harwood, Mary Poppins (Metropolitan Players)

Elese Murray, Equus (Stooged Theatre)

Nicholas Simpson, Vic Thompson and Frank Oakes, Gaslight (Maitland Repertory Theatre)

Scott Travis, Fame Jr (Hunter Drama)

Alex Waye, Beauty and the Beast Jr (Young People’s Theatre)

Excellence in Sound Design

Jess Blackburn, Julia Rutten and Melanie Coombes, No One Cares About Your Cat

Tantrum Youth Arts and the Paper Cut Collective

Sebastian Culhane and Matthew Duncan, The Tempest (Prospero Players)

Christopher Harley, The Book of Everything (The Popular Theatre Company)

Zackari Watt and Huw Jones, Warriors Rest, in Stories in Our Steps (Tantrum Youth Arts, in association with Catapult Dance and The Flipside Project.

Youth Theatre Encouragement Grant

Amelia Carpenter, Hunter Drama

David Lobb, Tantrum Youth Arts

Benjamin Stuart, Young People’s Theatre

Aretha Williams, Pantseat Productions

CONDA YOUTH THEATRE ENCOURAGEMENT GRANT NOMINEES

Amelia Carpenter (Hunter Drama) 

Amelia, 13, has been attending Hunter Drama for several years as a drama and musical theatre student, and is in Year 8 at Hunter School of the Performing Arts.

She has appeared in Hunter Drama productions including Disney’s Little Mermaid in 2014 and two shows this year, Fame Jr and Peter Pan: a new musical, with her roles showing the breadth of her talents.

In Fame Jr she was a dance ensemble member at a New York theatre training school, and in Peter Pan one of the adventurous “lost boys” protected by the title character. Amelia’s enthusiasm and positiveness ensure that she gives 100 per cent performances no matter how large or small the roles.

She has shown herself to be a quiet achiever, content to see others in the limelight, and assisting her younger brother, Sonny, who also attends Hunter Drama, to develop his performance skills.

David Lobb (Tantrum Youth Arts)

David, 18, has shown himself to be a committed and talented theatre participant with impressive skills as a technical and production expert. He developed his technical skills at St Francis Xavier’s College, where he did the HSC this year, and with Tantrum Youth Arts over the past two years.

He has progressed from being a technical and stage hand and lighting and audio operator to stage manager and videographer.

n this year’s Tantrum and Paper Cut Collective show, No One Cares About Your Cat, which had seasons in Newcastle and Sydney, David sat backstage at each performance and edited a video that had been filmed in the foyer before each show began, with the video used midway through the staging.

His skills as filmmaker and editor also contributed to the success of Pantseat Productions’ recent staging of Away. And, despite his growing technical creativity, he is happy to do tasks such as unload and pack up sets.

Benjamin Stuart (Young People’s Theatre)

Ben, 19, began drama lessons at age six and singing lessons at age nine. When he was 12, his family moved to Newcastle and he joined Young People’s Theatre.

He developed a variety of skills, among them improvisation, script work, projection and devised theatre, and appeared in productions ranging from fairy tales such as The Golden Goose to Shakespeare, with the latter including The Tempest.

Ben is now a senior music theatre tutor, assistant drama tutor, singing teacher and musical director at YPT.

This year, he was choreographer and assistant director for YPT’s production of Disney’s Beauty and the Beast Jr, and primary organiser and musical director of the Sparkle and Shine fund-raising concert that showcased the skills of 60 YPT performers.

Ben is completing a Bachelor of Music/Arts degree at Newcastle University, and has worked with other Newcastle and Hunter theatre companies, appearing this year in Metropolitan Players’ Mary Poppins and Maitland Musical Society’s Seussical: the Musical.

He has just received a callback from the Victorian College of the Arts after auditioning for its music theatre course.

Aretha Williams (Pantseat Productions)

Aretha, 17, has been a member of Pantseat Productions since 2010, enrolled in music theatre, drama and solo singing lessons, and engaged in productions as a performer, stage and production managers, cast manager, and choreographer, as well as a primary drama tutor.

She has just completed her HSC as a student at Hunter School of the Performing Arts. Her vocal performances have led to her being a soloist in events such as Starstruck and the Special Olympics Asia Pacific Games.

Aretha appeared this year in Pantseat’s Little Shop of Horrors and has shown engaging skills as a cabaret performer in shows such as 2014’s On My Way. She has also appeared in productions staged by Metropolitan Players, Opera Hunter and DAPA Theatre.

Aretha’s calm, mature and organised demeanour have ensured that her offstage roles such as stage management have run smoothly.

Her support for other performers has been shown by her active membership of the Pantseat student fundraising committee, helping to raise money for student scholarships at the company.