33rd CONDA Awards – 2011

<<<PREVIOUS YEAR          NEXT YEAR>>>

Professional categories

Production: Rabbit  (Stooged Theatre)

Actor: Brian Wark, Pride and Prejudice: a play (Blank Page Theatre)

Actress: Samantha Asser, The Footage (Stooged)

Director: Carl Young, As You Like It (Tantrum)

Music, sound and movement: Ian Cook, orchestra conductor, Candide (Newcastle Festival Opera)

Set, costume, make-up and lighting: Scott Blick, set and costume design, The Bourgeois Gentleman (Blue Bottle Productions) 

Open categories

Best new play written for a Newcastle company: The Cat Next Door, Anne Frost (Shakespeare et al)

Best special theatrical event: Candide

Non-professional categories

Dramatic production: As You Like It

Musical production: Avenue Q (Pantseat Productions)

Leading actor in a drama or comedy: Mitchell Cox, Arsenic and Old Lace (DAPA)

Leading actress in a drama or comedy: Emma Wood, Born Yesterday (DAPA)

Leading actor in a musical: Matthew Predny, Avenue Q

Leading actress in a musical: Stephanie Priest, Annie Get Your Gun (Opera Hunter)

Supporting actor: Philip McGrath, The Foreigner (Theatre on Brunker)

Supporting actress: Nyssa Hamilton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?(NTC)

Juvenile male performance: Callan Purcell, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast jr (Hunter Region Drama School)

Juvenile female performance: Phoebe Clark, Pride and Prejudice: a play

Ensemble acting: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Pantseat)

Director: Isobel Denholm, The Club (Theatre on Brunker)

Music and movement: Matt Bundy, musical director, Avenue Q

Costume design and make-up: Cathy McClelland and Vija Docherty, costume design, The Glugs of Gosh  (Prospero Players)

Set design: Daniel Kavanagh, Annie Get Your Gun

Lighting and sound design: Daniel Kavanagh, projections and animations, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Newcastle City Council Award for Outstanding Achievement in Newcastle Theatre Fr. Chris and Meri Bird, for their work in supporting Newcastle theatre and the arts