2016 Conda Awards Nominations

With an incredible 65 eligible productions over the past 12 months, CONDA Inc. would like to congratulate every company and individual nominated for an award at our launch earlier this evening. With 40 shows represented amongst the nominations, we have a total of 137 nominations in total across 22 categories.

A special thanks to our judges Ken Longworth, Michelle Gosper, Shane Bransdon, Carl Gregory and Michael Cooper who attended the productions and who have carefully deliberated to uphold the integrity of the judging process to select the nominations per below:

CONDA NOMINATIONS 2016:

Best Dramatic Production:

The History Boys, Lindsay Street Players, in association with Young People’s Theatre
Noises Off, Newcastle Theatre Company
The One Day of the Year, Newcastle Theatre Company
Punk Rock, Stooged Theatre
Suicide Incorporated, Knock and Run Theatre

Best Musical Production:

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Young People’s Theatre
Avenue Q, Pantseat Performing Arts
Disney’s The Lion King Jr, Hunter School of the Performing Arts
The Marriage of Figaro, Opera Hunter
Saviour’s Day, The Grainery Theatre Company
Dreamwork’s Shrek Jr, Hunter Drama
Wicked, Metropolitan Players

Best Special Theatrical Event:

Aspire – There’s Something Strange about Marvin McRae, Catholic Schools Office
Bring Back the Baritone, Seth Drury
Hello Stranger, Paper Cut
Manning the Fort, Tantrum Youth Arts and Catapult Dance
Micro Theatre Festival 2016, Micro Theatre Pty Ltd
Revolting Rhymes, Hunter Drama
Something Wonderful, Theatre on Brunker
Star Struck – Our Heroes!, NSW Department of Education

Best New Play or Musical Written for a Newcastle Company:

Jeremy Bigginbottom, by Lance Hawkins (Footlice Theatre Company)
The Little Prince, by Jerry Ray (Jerry Ray)
Saviour’s Day, by Theo Rule (The Grainery Theatre Company)
Trailer, by Vanessa Bates (Tantrum Youth Arts)

Excellence by a Male Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama or Comedy:

Scott Eveleigh, Punk Rock (Stooged Theatre)
Derek Fisher, The 39 Steps (Theatre on Brunker)
Philip McGrath, The One Day of the Year (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Richard Murray, Love, Love, Love (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Luke Power, Good Murder (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Glen Waterhouse, Blood Bank (Stooged Theatre)

Excellence by a Female Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama or Comedy:

Elise Bialek, Blood Bank (Stooged Theatre)
Katy Carruthers, Other Desert Cities (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Alison Cox, The 39 Steps (Theatre on Brunker)
Emily Daly, Proof (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Tracey Gordon, Love, Love, Love (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Georgia Hicks-Jones, Punk Rock (Stooged Theatre)
Cathy Maughan, Big Cats (DAPA)
Amy Wilde, S-27 (Two Tall Theatre)

Excellence by a Male Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical:

Liam Bird, Avenue Q (Pantseat Performing Arts)
Theo Rule, Saviour’s Day (The Grainery Theatre Company)
Alex Sefton, The Marriage of Figaro (Opera Hunter)

Excellence by a Female Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical:

Tayla Choice, Wicked (Metropolitan Players)
Rachel Davies, Wicked (Metropolitan Players)
Georgia Hicks-Jones, Avenue Q (Pantseat Performing Arts)

Excellence by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role:

Liam Bird, A Chorus Line (Pantseat Performing Arts)
Mitchell Cox, S-27 (Two Tall Theatre)
Lindsay McDonald, Punk Rock (Stooged Theatre)
Brian Randell, Noises Off (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Jerry Ray, Punk Rock (Stooged Theatre)
Phillip Ross, Away (Pantseat Productions)
Jarrod Sansom, The One Day of the Year (Newcastle Theatre Company)
David Yarrow, The One Day of the Year (Newcastle Theatre Company)

Excellence by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role:

Elise Bialek, Proof (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Dimity Eveleens, Blithe Spirit (Maitland Repertory Theatre)
Jan Hunt, The One Day of the Year (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Anna Lambert, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Young People’s Theatre)
Linda Read, Beyond Therapy (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Lynda Rennie, Noises Off (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Elissa Shand, The One Day of the Year (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Amy Vee, Away (Pantseat Productions)

Excellence by a Male Actor Under 18:

Timothy Davies, Dreamwork’s Shrek Jr (St Philip’s Christian College)
Benjamin Doran, Aspire – There’s Something Strange about Marvin McRae (Catholic Schools Office)
Oliver MacFadyen, The History Boys (Lindsay Streets Players in association with Young People’s Theatre)
Harper Parris, The Little Prince (Jerry Ray)
Tom Rodgers, Dreamwork’s Shrek Jr (Hunter Drama)
Julian Solomou, Dreamwork’s Shrek Jr (St Philip’s Christian College)
Nicholas Thoroughgood, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Young People’s Theatre)
Nicholas Thoroughgood, The History Boys (Lindsay Streets Players in association with Young People’s Theatre)

Excellence by a Female Actor Under 18:

Phoebe Bayliss, Dreamwork’s Shrek Jr(Hunter Drama)
Tallulah Cobban, Trailer (Tantrum Youth Arts)
Tashana Hardy, Disney’s High School Musical Jr (Pantseat Performing Arts)
Maya Heath, Disney’s The Lion King Jr (Hunter School of the Performing Arts) Jasmine Hunt-Gordon, Jeremy Bigginbottom (Footlice Theatre Company)
Parisse Lattimore, Rumours of Polar Bears (Eclectic Productions)
Maisie Owens, Dreamwork’s Shrek Jr (Hunter Drama)

Best Ensemble Acting:

Hello Stranger, Paper Cut
The History Boys, Lindsay Streets Players in association with Young People’s Theatre Noises Off, Newcastle Theatre Company
The One Day of the Year, Newcastle Theatre Company
Punk Rock, Stooged Theatre
Saviour’s Day, The Grainery Theatre Company
Dreamwork’s Shrek Jr, St Philip’s Christian College
Wicked, Metropolitan Players

Excellence by a Director (Drama or Comedy):

Patrick Campbell, Suicide Incorporated (Knock and Run Theatre)
Daniel Cottier, Punk Rock (Stooged Theatre)
Sam De Lyall, The History Boys (Lindsay Streets Players in association with Young People’s Theatre)
Brian Lowe, The 39 Steps (Theatre on Brunker)
Adelle Richards, Noises Off (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Cheryl Sovechles, The One Day of the Year (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Allison Van Gaal, Away (Pantseat Productions)
John Wood, Proof (Newcastle Theatre Company)

Excellence by a Director (Musical):

Julie Black, Wicked (Metropolitan Players)
Lia Bundy & John Radvan, Avenue Q (Pantseat Performing Arts)
Anna Kerrigan, Aspire – There’s Something Strange about Marvin McRae (Catholic Schools Office)
Theo Rule, Saviour’s Day (The Grainery Theatre Company)
Daniel Stoddart, Dreamwork’s Shrek Jr (Hunter Drama)
Aaron Taylor, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Young People’s Theatre)

Excellence by a Musical Director or Vocal Director:

Susan Hart, The Marriage of Figaro (Opera Hunter)
Helen Kearney, Chris Stewart and Khalil Khay, Disney’s The Lion King Jr (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)
Alicia Paterson, Dreamwork’s Shrek Jr (Hunter Drama)
Greg Paterson, Wicked (Metropolitan Players)
Daniel Wilson, Star Struck – Our Heroes! (NSW Department of Education)

Excellence by a Choreographer:

Eva-Marie Irwin, Dreamwork’s Shrek Jr (St Philip’s Christian College)
Cadi McCarthy and Marnie Palomares, Manning the Fort (Tantrum Youth Arts and Catapult Dance)
James Tolhurst, Dreamwork’s Shrek Jr(Hunter Drama)
James Tolhurst and Kirby-Leigh Coker, Wicked (Metropolitan Players)
Rachel Wilson, Disney’s The Lion King Jr (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)

Excellence in Costume Design:

Jennifer Ellicott, Dreamwork’s Shrek Jr (Hunter Drama)
Bev Fewins and Steven Harrison, Wicked (Metropolitan Players)
Dianne Garred, Dreamwork’s Shrek Jr(St Philip’s Christian College)
Coralie Lewis, Amber Lewis and Amanda Buck, The Marriage of Figaro (Opera Hunter)
Bianca Posavec, Rachel Wilson and Kath Fotheringham, Disney’s The Lion King Jr (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)
Lauren Wheatley, Aspire – There’s Something Strange about Marvin McRae (Catholic Schools Office)

Excellence in Hair, Make-up and Wigs:

George Francis, Dreamwork’s Shrek Jr (Hunter Drama)
George Francis, Wicked (Metropolitan Players)
Claire Thomas, Disney’s The Lion King Jr (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)
Bev Zuber, Ralef Jorg, George Francis, The Marriage of Figaro (Opera Hunter)

Excellence in Set and Props Design:

Father Chris Bird, Say Who You Are (Theatre on Brunker)
Graeme Black and Donna Nipperess, Wicked (Metropolitan Players)
Lyndon Buckley, Chloe McLean and Joel Mews, Rumours of Polar Bears (Eclectic Productions)
Daniel Cottier, Stephanie Cunliffe-Jones and Joel Yager, Punk Rock (Stooged Theatre)
Robyn Greenwell, Love, Love, Love (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Robyn Greenwell, The One Day of the Year (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Adelle Richards, David Murray, Noises Off (Newcastle Theatre Company)
Graham Wilson, Death and the Maiden (Newcastle Theatre Company)

Excellence in Lighting and Audio Visual Design:

Lyndon Buckley, Hello Stranger (Paper Cut)
Lyndon Buckley, Manning the Fort (Tantrum Youth Arts and Catapult Dance)
Lyndon Buckley, Rumours of Polar Bears (Eclectic Productions)
Lyndon Buckley, Suicide Incorporated (Knock & Run Theatre)
Jacob Harwood, Wicked (Metropolitan Players)
Elese Murray, Punk Rock (Stooged Theatre)
Gavin Pickles, Disney’s The Lion King Jr (Hunter School of the Performing Arts)
Lachlan Thomas, Aspire – There’s Something Strange about Marvin McRae (Catholic Schools Office)

Excellence in Sound Design:

Huw Jones, Hello Stranger (Paper Cut)
Huw Jones, Manning the Fort (Tantrum Youth Arts and Catapult Dance)
Chloe McLean, Rumours of Polar Bears (Eclectic Productions)
Mal Read, The One Day of the Year (Newcastle Theatre Company)

 

15027376_1188065531260045_2614064533230067947_n 14993467_1188065317926733_429727459327656893_n 14993312_1188065481260050_4742654031141698741_n 14992065_1188065617926703_5798215273365067124_n 14991959_1188065764593355_1480078354980711986_n 14980609_1188066091259989_2457695109933951635_n 14980584_1188065661260032_9000609805624364037_n 14963231_1188066024593329_7478495080567724869_n 14956624_1188065777926687_1526232054543557805_n 14956584_1188066331259965_6464398778376184331_n 14956523_1188066131259985_3003070115361214281_n 14956439_1188065394593392_682788131588242457_n 14955940_1188066164593315_2049058625701866030_n 14955785_1188066244593307_7850420925134008129_n 14947972_1188065307926734_5299093906889821256_n 14947923_1188066014593330_9129842278123034153_n 14947651_1188065444593387_2622905795010325537_n 14947458_1188065141260084_1632924634532299678_n 14947421_1188065011260097_2159551499837147890_n 14938184_1188065081260090_8182024743251730481_n 14937476_1188065537926711_5528902566664287489_n 14925620_1188065024593429_705607734111295130_n 14925556_1188066067926658_3467432918292057859_n 14925528_1188065274593404_397904431474120119_n 14925473_1188065144593417_2684774706863178493_n 14915489_1188066414593290_8627414410775465433_n 14915248_1188065681260030_4893080053869410654_n 14915137_1188065384593393_7407309509617907677_n 14915133_1188065194593412_8812386195929220532_n 14910571_1188066324593299_8023471717672989457_n 14910415_1188065077926757_7627391077146710781_n 14910343_1188065247926740_4819809235247926775_n 14908343_1188065207926744_5307173917446189346_n 14908332_1188065867926678_2950745928866184413_n 14907638_1188065031260095_7651374159693400878_n 14907262_1188065857926679_4419024874229602991_n 14907067_1188066211259977_2521169353709075641_n 14906917_1188065594593372_6037694939386035256_n